Belleau Wood Memorial - Des Plaines, IL
16T E 427491 N 4655002
A rectangular inscribed stone memorial to the Second Division fighting at Belleau Woods in World War 1, renaming the woods here. Flanked by flags and additional markers.
Location: Illinois, United States

Inscription:

"Belleau Wood
Formerly known as
Senne Wood
Named to dedicate the services
Rendered by the men of the
Second Division
In the World War
1917 1918"

Numerous small plaques have been added to commemorate the actions of the 2nd Division in conflicts over the years.

Another adjacent plaque added in 2009, says: "The Marines Didn't 'Win the War' here. But they saved the Allies from defeat."

To the left there is an informational sign that explains the details of the battle. Excerpt: "The Battle of Belleau Wood was the first major battle of US forces on European soil. The German advance into France was halted by the Americans at this battle."

More from a Chicago Tribune article: "By 1923, the portion of forest preserve at Rand and Ballard roads in Des Plaines was renamed in recognition of the Belleau Wood battle, a piece published that year by the Chicago Tribune indicated. A 1930 article reported that two trees, reportedly taken from the battle field in France, were replanted at Belleau Wood in Des Plaines. The monument that stands on the site says the forest preserve was previously called Senne Wood. The memorial to the 4,000 soldiers killed was originally dedicated on June 5, 1926, and the dedication ceremony was attended by 3,000 2nd Division veterans, the Tribune reported."

World War 1 was 100 years ago, but it remains important to remember our countrymen who fought in the conflict.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1926

Private or Public Monument?: Private