Woodbooger Crossing ~ Norton, Virginia.
A Woodbooger crossing sign along the road to Flag Rock in Norton, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Legend of the "Woodbooger"
If walking the gravel footpath to the Flag Rock Overlook in Flag Rock Recreation Area, you can't miss the giant statue of a Bigfoot-like creature located just beyond the parking area.

"Known locally as the "Woodbooger," the city erected the statue and Norton City Council designated the recreation area a "Woodbooger Sanctuary" following a visit by Animal Planet's Finding Bigfoot TV show. In 2011, the show spent a week in Southwest Virginia filming an episode that features scenes from High Knob, as well as Washington County, Damascus, and Saltville.

Since then, the city has embraced this mythical creature, with local businesses selling "Woodbooger" merchandise and the establishment of the "Woodbooger Festival." The festival is held each fall in Flag Rock Recreation Area. Visit the festival's website for more information.

A geocaching event inspired by the Woodbooger, known as the Woodbooger GeoTrail, is also held each September. The event challenges participants to find caches hidden in Flag Rock Recreation Area and surrounding communities."