Maria Dickin - Cassland Road, London, UK
30U E 704902 N 5714322
This English Heritage blue plaque indicates that the "founder of the PDSA", Maria Dickin, "was born here". The plaque is attached to a building on the north side of Cassland Road.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The wording on the blur plaque reads:

English Heritage

Maria
Dickin
1870 - 1951
Promoter of animal welfare
and founder of
the PDSA
was born here

Wikipedia has a brief article about Maria Dickin that tells us:

Maria Elisabeth Dickin CBE (nickname, Mia; 22 September 1870 – 1 March 1951) was a social reformer and an animal welfare pioneer who founded the People's Dispensary for Sick Animals (PDSA) in 1917. Born in 1870 in London, she was the oldest of eight children; her parents were William George Dickin, a Wesleyan minister, and Ellen Maria (née Exell). She married her first cousin, Arnold Francis Dickin, an accountant, in 1899; they had no children. She enjoyed music, literary work and philanthropy. Dickin died in London in 1951 of influenzal broncho-pneumonia.

The Dickin Medal is named after her.

A commemorative blue plaque was erected by English Heritage at Dickin's birthplace, 41 Cassland Road (formerly 1 Farringdon Terrace) in Hackney in October 2015.

Blue Plaque managing agency: English Heritage

Individual Recognized: Maria Dickin