Blenheim-Gilboa Pumped Storage Power Project - Blenheim, NY, US
18T E 545352 N 4699181
There are boat ramps to the Lower Reservoir, next to the Power Project, which is on Schoharie Creek.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"Power generation is at the heart of NYPA’s mission—and the core of our business. NYPA is the largest state public power utility in the country. Thanks largely to NYPA’s three large-scale hydroelectric plants, New York State is able to produce a substantial portion of statewide power needs. "

(visit link)
"Located in the scenic Schoharie Valley, Mine Kill State Park overlooks the NY Power Authority's Blenheim-Gilboa Pumped Storage Power Project."

Power Authority (visit link)
Blenheim-Gilboa Pumped Storage Power Project (visit link)
"The Blenheim-Gilboa Pumped Storage Power Project, about 60 miles from Albany, uses hydroelectric technology and two large reservoirs at different altitudes to generate up to 1,160,000 kilowatts of electricity. The plant uses power to pump water from the lower reservoir to the upper reservoir. Then it generates power as the water descends through the project’s turbine-generators to create electricity, making it like a giant rechargeable battery. The facility provides power to the grid at moments of peak demand and then recharges, restoring itself to readiness when demand and power prices are low."

"The Visitors Center
Housed in a 19th-century dairy barn, the Blenheim-Gilboa Visitors Center exhibits demonstrate how our power is made and how pumped storage is important to reliable electricity in New York State."
Operational: yes

Type of power station: Pumped-storage