Bed and Breakfast on the Park - Reading, PA
18T E 422516 N 4465248
This unusual weathervane sits atop a beautiful Queen Ann Victorian mansion situated across the street from the historic Penns Commons City Park in Reading, PA.

When I first saw this weathervane, I looked at it for a long time, trying to determine what it represented. Research turned up nothing except that the family who owns the house have restored it. This house has a wonderful history and I am sure that somewhere in there is a story about the weathervane. From the website of the Bed and Breakfast:

At Bed and Breakfast on the Park, you'll be surrounded by the warm character of this historic Queen Anne Victorian Mansion in its tranquil park-like setting. Appointed with antiques and family heirlooms, the mansion retains its original plaster ceiling, medallions, woodwork, parlor chandeliers and second floor landing chandelier.

Built in 1887, the Mould mansion was built for Jonathan and Julia (Bell) Mould. A broadly noteworthy figure in Reading and Berks County, Jonathan owned and operated a successful dry goods store, The Busy Bee, at 645 Penn Street. In addition, he served as director of Farmers National Bank and Neversink Bank, was a member of the Reading Fair buildings committee and a member of the 175th Anniversary Celebration committee in 1923. In 1911, Jonathan and Julia presented the Pagoda and ten acres of land surrounding it to the City of Reading.

Anyone who is familiar with Reading should be thankful to the Moulds for their assistance not only in forming the history of our town but also for contributing the landmark for which Reading is most known, the Pagoda.
Rate this weathervane: