Bed and Breakfast on the Park - Reading, PA
18T E 422516 N 4465248
A beautiful Queen Ann Victorian mansion sits across the street from the historic City Park in Reading, PA.

From the website of the Bed and Breakfast:

At Bed and Breakfast on the Park, you'll be surrounded by the warm character of this historic Queen Anne Victorian Mansion in its tranquil park-like setting. Appointed with antiques and family heirlooms, the mansion retains its original plaster ceiling, medallions, woodwork, parlor chandeliers and second floor landing chandelier.

Built in 1887, the Mould mansion was built for Jonathan and Julia (Bell) Mould. A broadly noteworthy figure in Reading and Berks County, Jonathan owned and operated a successful dry goods store, The Busy Bee, at 645 Penn Street. In addition, he served as director of Farmers National Bank and Neversink Bank, was a member of the Reading Fair buildings committee and a member of the 175th Anniversary Celebration committee in 1923. In 1911, Jonathan and Julia presented the Pagoda and ten acres of land surrounding it to the City of Reading.

Anyone who is familiar with Reading should be thankful to the Moulds for their assistance not only in forming the history of our town but also for contributing the landmark for which Reading is most known, the Pagoda.
Name: Bed and Breakfast on the Park

1246 Hill Road
Reading, PA USA
19602

Phone Number: 610-374-4440

Proprietor/Owner: George and Cindy Heminitz

Geographical Setting: City

Special Features: Queen Ann Victorian style house

Area Attractions:
From their website: We are one block from the top of Penn Street, in Penn's Common Historic District, across from Penn's Common City Park. We are conveniently close to outlet shopping, antiquing, the Sovereign Center, the Sovereign Performing Arts Center, Albright College, Alvernia College, Kutztown University, Penn State Berks Campus, and just minutes from PA Dutch Country and Maple Grove Raceway. On summer Friday evenings, our wrap around porch is ideal for enjoying concerts in the City Park Bandshell.