Pontoon Bridge - Near Leola, AR
15S E 541597 N 3785719
Located at Jenkins Ferry Battelefield State Park, off Highway 46. Describes the methods the Union army used to cross the Saline River during the Battle of Jenkins Ferry. Marker erected as part of the Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Marker text:

The Union army used an India rubber pontoon bridge to cross the swollen Saline River on April 29-30, 1864. The bridge, transported in 34 wagons, was inflated with bellows. Each pontoon was 19 feet long and they were attached in groups of three. Gen. Frederick Steele’s army began crossing on the 29th and the last of his troops were over by 2 p.m. on the 30th. With the animals used to haul the bridge nearing exhaustion, Steele ordered it destroyed. Union engineers pierced the pontoons with bayonets and axes, then burned them along with their wagons.