General Sikorski's airplane propeller - Gibraltar
In this place you'll find the propeller of General Sikorski's airplane, that fel on the sea.
Location: Gibraltar

The Sikorski Memorial in Gibraltar commemorates the 1943 Gibraltar B-24 crash of 4 July 1943 which caused the death of General Wladyslaw Sikorski, the commander-in-chief of the Polish Army and Prime Minister of the Polish government in exile. Fifteen other people also died in the crash, with only the pilot Eduard Prchal surviving.[1] The present version of the memorial, unveiled on 4 July 2013, is the third, replacing two earlier memorials erected in 1945 and 2003 near the scene of the crash. It was designed and constructed by a Polish company, using sandstone from Poland brought across Europe to Gibraltar where it now comprises much of the 5 metres (16 ft) wide memorial.
For what use was your waymark originally intended?: Aircraft

What purpose does it serve today?: Historic/Educational