Pohrebni kaple sv. Krize, Veltrusy, Czechia
33U E 452263 N 5569114
[CZ] Empírová kaple sv. Kríže z roku 1835, Veltrusy, okres Melník [ENG] Empire Chapel of the Holy Cross from 1835, Veltrusy, Melník district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Kaple svatého Kríže, nazývaná také kaple Kinských, se nachází asi 300 metru východne od kostela Narození sv. Jana Krtitele. Byla postavena v empírovém slohu v letech 1832-1835 a jejím autorem byl Henrich Koch, významný vídenský architekt ve službách rodiny knížete Kinského. Nápis nad vchodem pripomíná tragickou událost, kdy se na tomto míste pri pádu z kone težce zranil Ferdinand Kinský a dne 3. listopadu 1812 zemrel ve veku nedožitých 31 let. Kaple byla slavnostne vysvecena 4. prosince 1841 u príležitosti 60 let od narození knížete Ferdinanda Kinského.
V soucasné dobe je kaple stále soukromým majetkem potomku knížecí rodiny.

[ENG]
The Chapel of the Holy Cross, also called the Kinsky Chapel, is located about 300 meters east of the Church of the Nativity of St. John the Baptist. It was built in the empire style in 1832-1835 and its author was Henrich Koch, an eminent Viennese architect serving the family of Prince Kinsky. The inscription above the entrance reminds of a tragic event, when Ferdinand Kinsky seriously injured his head after falling from his horse at this place and died on November 3, 1812, at the age of 31. The chapel was consecrated on December 4, 1841, on the occasion of the 60th anniversary of the birth of Prince Ferdinand Kinsky. At present, the chapel is still a private property of descendants of the princely family.