St. Maria im Kapitol — Köln, Germany
32U E 356560 N 5644536
St. Maria im Kapitol (St. Mary's in the Capitol) was built between 1040 and 1065, measuring 100 m x 40 m and encompassing 4,000 square metres of internal space, St. Maria is the largest of the twelve Romanesque churches of Cologne
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

St. Maria im Kapitol ist eine romanische Kirche aus dem 11. Jahrhundert, eine der zwölf romanischen Basiliken in der Altstadt Kölns. Der Namenszusatz "im Kapitol" weist auf die zuvor an der Stelle befindliche römische Tempelanlage hin. Die römisch-katholische Kirche basiert auf der Geburtskirche in Bethlehem, ist der Heiligen Maria gewidmet und wurde zwischen 1040 und 1065 erbaut.
Mit einer Größe von 100 x 40 Metern und einer Gesamtfläche von 4.000 m² ist St. Maria im Kapitol die größte der romanischen Kirchen in Köln. Der dreischiffige Bau hat einen Drei-Konchen-Chor mit drei Apsiden und dreitürmigem Westbau. Es handelt sich um ein Hauptwerk der salischen Kirchenbaukunst in Deutschland.

St. Maria im Kapitol (St. Mary's in the Capitol) is an 11th-century Romanesque church, one of the twelve Romanesque basilicas in the old town of Cologne. The name suffix "in the Capitol" indicates the Roman temple complex previously located here. The Roman Catholic church is based on the Church of the Nativity in Bethlehem, was dedicated to St. Mary and built between 1040 and 1065.
Measuring 100 m x 40 m and encompassing 4,000 square metres of internal space, St. Maria im Kapitol is the largest of the Romanesque churches in Cologne. The three-nave building has a three-conch-choir with three apses and three-towered western building. It is considered the most important work of German church architecture of the Salian dynasty.

source: wikipedia, Förderverein Romanische Kirchen Köln e. V.

Type of Church: Basilica