St. Peter's Anglican Church - Alberton, Prince Edward Island
20T E 418783 N 5184898
St. Peter's is a designated historic site, in part, because of its a square corner entrance tower that is topped by four finials.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

St. Peter's is a can't miss beauty on the southeast corner of Alberton's main intersection. It was constructed in 1929 and designated a heritage site in 2008.

According to the Historic Places website, the church features a sanctuary with a large gable roof and a square corner entrance tower topped by four finials. There are also faux buttresses on the exterior walls. The registration includes the church and its lot.

HERITAGE VALUE
The church is valued as an example of the work of James Harris; for its association with the history of the Anglican church in PEI; and for its contribution to the streetscape.

The church is the third building used by the Anglican church in Alberton. It was built in 1929 at a cost of $4300 to replace one that had burned in 1927. The designing architect was James Harris, nephew of the famous PEI architect, William Critchlow Harris. The builders were William Aubrey and Alexander Leard. The exterior is clad in white painted wooden shingles. Originally, the exterior had contrasting paint colours in the form of horizontal lines on the tower and in the pediment of the sanctuary. The tower also originally had a battlement design between each of the four finials. The form and style of the church is similar to those designed by W.C. Harris. Today, the church is well preserved and fenestration of the windows and doors remains intact.
Location of the Steeple:
498 Main Street