Petticoat Bridge Skirmish - Springfield Township, NJ
This marker recalls the engagement of Hessian troops by a small contingent of American soldiers.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This historical marker is off to the side of the room, in front of pull-off with ample parking for your vehicle. The bridge is adjacent to the marker and is the borderline for Springfield Township and the neighboring town.

The marker reads

On orders from General Washington to pull Hessian troops southward from positions of support near Trenton, 600 Americans, stationed at Mount Holly under Colonel Samuel Griffin, attacked a Hessian outpost here on December 21. When the 3,000 Hessians quartered in Burlington County retaliated by marching against Petticoat Bridge on December 23, they were met with a barrage of gunfire. Following a sharp skirmish, the Americans withdrew to Mount Holly luring the Hessians still further from Trenton.
Burlington County Board of Chosen Freeholders
Burlington County Cultural & Heritage Commission