A917 Milestone - Kingsbarns, Fife.
Milestone with cast-iron cap, on the A917 road at the southern entrance of the village of Kingsbarns.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

One of many milestones on the A917 St.Andrews to Crail road in the East Neuk of Fife, this one is situated on the eastern side of the road at the southern end of the village of Kingsbarns.

Around three feet tall, it is half set inside a wall along the pavement. The white painted whinstone block is topped by a cast-iron cap with the three placenames on either side written in black abbreviated cursive script.

The places indicated to the south are the towns of Crail and Anstruther, and the village of Kilrenny. To the north is Kingsbarns and Boarhills, along with St.Andrews. Nothing is more than seven miles away and the milestone is unusual for the indication of Kingsbarns at 0 miles.

A benchmark adorns the Kingsbarns side of the stone, and as stated, a pavement along this part of the road makes the milestone one of the easier to view.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone