Brick Inn Bed & Breakfast - Washington, MO
Historic old house, part of the Stafford-Olive Street Historic District.....

Location of building: W. 3rd St., 3rd house W. of Olive St., south side, Washington
Original Occupant: William Stumpe Jr.
Current Value: $251,588
District Map

"Come relax and romance in one of our FOUR rooms with Private baths and KING beds at the Brick Inn B&B in Washington, MO. One of our bed and breakfast rooms is a suite with a living room and a bedroom. Prices range from $119-$174 except for Business rate of $99 for Sunday - Thursday 1 person. Whole inn rental 2 days $982. Saturday $545, Friday $491 (must call) Note: Even though the Lord and Lady room shows closed, it is available when there is a whole house rental.

"During your stay with us enjoy the hot tub, fire pit, classic car display, elegant Hummel display, 200 year old pecan trees, off-street parking and the spacious patio of our 1911 ancestral home. WI FI is in all rooms and effective August 2009: All rooms have an elevated 32" HDTV Flat Screen with a DVD player (100 plus DVD's are available).

"Free Shuttle to Amtrak and $20 shuttle to Katy Trail. Also, at check-in we offer a 9 minute concierge tour of Downtown Washington and Lion's Lake in our car giving you a "head's up" on shopping restaurants and sights.

"A full, hot breakfast is served to start your day in our sun room and/or spacious patio overlooking two huge pecan trees and our antique cars. Breakfast can be served from 6:30-9:45 at a time of mutual agreement." ~ Brick Inn B&B

""109. 516 West Third Street, the William Stumpe Jr. House (1911), ca. 1911. A very large side passage double pile plan Missouri-German house, with red brick walls and a stone foundation. The house has a side facing gable roof, a dentiled cornice and a three bay facade. The front door is set to one side of the facade; the small front stoop is early or original, and there is no sign the house ever had a front porch. There are star shaped tie rods along the second floor line on all elevations. The windows are topped with segmental brick arches consisting of double sailor rows, they have newer 1/1 sash. The cornice wraps slightly around to the side walls, and the house has early copper gutters. This house is similar in size, shape and materials to the one next door, at 522 W. Third St [c]
There is a stone driveway along one side of the house, and two frame outbuildings; one is close to the house and one is near the back of the large lot Both are early, with asphalt imitation brick sheathing and gabled roofs. The one closest to the house appears to be a shed or workshop, [c]
The one near the back of the property may have been a poultry house at one time, [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name: Brick Inn Bed and Breakfast

516 W. 3rd St., Washington, MO 63090

Phone Number: (314) 440-7140

Proprietor/Owner: Kathy & Art Winters

Dates/Seasons Open: Year 'Round

Number of Rooms: 4

Geographical Setting: City

Special Features: Free 9 minute concierge tour is made in one of our cars upon check in to show you restaurants, shops, and places to see

Languages Spoken: English

Area Attractions: