The Human Factor - Bryce, UT
One of many historical markers in Bryce Canyon National Park.
Location: Utah, United States

The plaque says, "People have been chasing the face of Bryce Canyon for more than 100 years. In the 1870s settlers grazed large numbers of cattle and sheep on the plateau's lush grasslands. Forests were logged to build nearby towns. Soon the beaver, wold, wolverine, and grizzly bear disappeared from the area.

Once the park was established in 1923, roads, trails and campgrounds were built to meet the needs of increasing numbers of visitors. Now there is evidence of human impact at every overlook.

Short-cutting on trails kills plaints and accelerates erosion

Feeding chipmunks, deer and other animals makes them vulnerable to predators and vehicles, and can spread rabies and other diseases to humans.

Increasing car and bus traffic adds noise and pollution."
Marker Name: The Human Facotr