Knower House - Guilderland, NY
Knower House was built around 1800. It was put on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.
Location: New York, United States

text: "New York Knower House est. as hat factory about 1800 by Benjamin Knower Gov. William L. Marcy married Cornelia Knower in this house State Education Department 1932"

wikipedia (visit link)
"Knower House is a historic home located at Guilderland in Albany County, New York. It was built about 1800 and is a two-story frame house in the Georgian Colonial style. It features a central entrance and second story Palladian window. While occupied by Benjamin Knower, future New York Governor William L. Marcy married Cornelia Knower at the house in 1824."

(visit link)
"Knower was actually a hatter by trade. Knower was said to have created a waterproofing method for beaver-skin hats. However, near as anyone can tell, Knower’s “secret process” for waterproofing simply involved him dunking the hats in the Bozenkill Creek that ran behind his house...Knower’s financial acumen was, in fact, instrumental in the building of the Erie Canal...When La Fayette visited Albany, Knower was among the men he had dinner with...Knower House still stands on New York Route 146 in GuilderlandCenter just outside of what is now the Village of Altamont. "

National Historic Places (visit link)
Register has 3921 Altamont Rd. (doesn't exist), Guilderland; Google has 782 NY-146