Trade Partners along the Hudson - Crailo State Historic Site, Rensselaer, NY
18T E 602513 N 4721002
This sign talks about the Dutch and the Indians. It looks like a line in the middle was edited out leaving the narrative a bit choppy.
Location: New York, United States

text: "First inhabitants - Mahican Indians known today as Mohicans by the Mohican Nation, were Algonquin-speaking people who inhabited this spot as early as the 1400s. Mahicans gathered here, at Schaghticoke, Cohoes, and at DeLaets and Schodack Islans long before Henry Hudson, ...(missing text?) ...Netherlands in 1609.

The Dutch established Fort Nassau in 1614 directly across the river, (today the port of Albany) to trade with the region's native Americans.

Rensselaerswijck - In 1630, Dutch West India Company granted, (missing text?) which he was to place 50 families and a village. He planned to develop the more thriving hub of the community on the river's eastern shore, but the company thwarted the development. On the western shore, Van Rensseler's landholding surrounded Fort Orange.

On the eastern shore in Greenbush (named for its abundant pines), Van Rensselaer's farming estate and the village of De Laetsburgh, which included mills, trades shops, a distillery, a brewery, and farms were established. In a 1642 letter, Jeremias van Rensselaer referred to the Greenbush farm as Crayloo (Crow's Wood), named for the family's farm in the Netherlands."

Historical Site (visit link)
"Crailo is the museum of the Colonial Dutch in the Hudson River Valley. Originally a part of the vast landholding called the Manor or Patroonship of Rensselaerswyck, the Crailo farm was named after the Van Rensselaer's estate in the Netherlands, variously spelled Crayloo or Cralo in the 17th century, and meaning "crows' wood" in Dutch."
Group that erected the marker: Crailo State Historic Site

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: