Schuyler Mansion - Albany, NY
18T E 601737 N 4721736
The Schuyler Mansion was built in 1761-5, home to Philip Schuyler from 1763 to 1804. It is on the National Register of Historic Places and is a State Historic site.
Location: New York, United States

"The Schuyler Mansion on Catherine Street in Albany was once home to Philip J. Schuyler, a prominent Revolutionary War general, US senator, and businessman. He and his wife, Catherine Van Rensselaer, raised eight children in this home. One of their daughters, Elizabeth, married Alexander Hamilton in this house in 1780 ...

Today, visitors can enjoy guided tours of the mansion in addition to an exhibition in the Visitor Center. Temporary exhibitions and programs take place throughout the year. Group rates are available for 10 or more people, and schools can schedule tours as well."

2018 Season: May 16 – October 31 July & August Hours: 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., Wednesday - Sunday

Admission Prices:
Tours $5.00 Adults $4.00 Senior / Student Children Free (12 and under) Focus Tours: $7.00 Adults $6.00 Senior & Student Children free (12 and under)

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation