Canada Olympic Park ski jumps to be dismantled
11U E 695217 N 5662113
Built to host events of the 1988 Winter Olympics, Canada Olympic Park remains in use as a recreational and training facility.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Still with a range of both winter and summer activities, Canada Olympic Park is now operated by Winsport, which owns and operates Canada Olympic Park in Calgary, the Bill Warren Training Centre at the Canmore Nordic Centre in Canmore Alberta, and the Beckie Scott High Performance Training Centre on Haig Glacier Alberta.

Formerly known as the Calgary Olympic Development Association (CODA), WinSport was founded in 1956 to bid on behalf of Calgary to host an Olympic Winter Games. CODA successfully won the bid from the International Olympic Committee on Sept. 30, 1981, for Calgary to become the host city for the XV Olympic Winter Games in 1988.

Following the Olympics in 1988 and benefitting from endowment funds left for the Games’ legacy, CODA has evolved into a new vision with the transition to WinSport. Through WinSport, the legacy of the 1988 Games is being maintained through allowing people of all ages to discover, develop and excel at sport.
From Winsport

One of the more noticeable features of Canada Olympic Park has always been the ski jumps, high atop the hill at the south edge of the park, South of the Trans Canada Highway. Though we all thought they would stand for decades more, it seems their days are numbered, as the decision has been made to have them dismantled. Fortunately, it's the two smaller jumps which are scheduled for demolition, leaving the iconic 90-metre tower standing. See details, from Global News, below.
Canada Olympic Park ski jumps
to be dismantled
By Blake Lough - Global News | March 23, 2018
With the conclusion of the 2018 Pyeongchang Olympic Winter Games, the organization that oversees Canada Olympic Park (COP) in Calgary says it’s going ahead with plans to decommission and dismantle two ski jumps at the hill.

Officials with WinSport said the two jumps — situated on either side of the iconic 90-metre tower — are well past their life span and are too expensive to operate.

He added that the only jump still in regular use at COP is considered a “starter” ramp.

“For any serious jumping, the athletes actually have to travel, whether it’s to the United States for one of the jumps down there or out to Callaghan Valley in Whistler [B.C.],” Asbell said.

Ski Jumping Canada, however, said the small bowls are still heavily used by local ski jumpers, especially in the summer. Vice-chairman Todd Stretch told Global News the smaller jumps are important to the development of young athletes and that the pending closure is “frustrating.”...

...WinSport said the main 90-metre tower would remain untouched. It hasn’t been used as a ski jump since 1990 but continues to serve the park as the starting point of its zipline.

Canada only has two ski jump complexes. A second was constructed in Whistler, B.C., for the 2010 Winter Olympics.
From Global News
Type of publication: Television