WWII Memorial in St. Lawrence, PA
18T E 426298 N 4464423
A tribute to those who served in World War II in the town of St. Lawrence. My last name is Lawrence.

When I first moved to the area I now live in, I thought it was funny to have a town so near with my last name. Now, I can have fun with it as I find neat items with the name Lawrence. I am starting with a somber one but for a cause which is near and dear to my heart - those who served in a war.

Plaque on the front reads:

Borough of St. Lawrence A memorial to George Richard Rhoads Rothenberger who made the supreme sacrifice March 2, 1945 and a tribute to those who served in World War II.

Plaque on the back of the memorial reads:

Memorial erected by Dr. George L. & Lou. B. Rothenberger in memory of their son - Staff Sgt. George Richard Rhoads Rothenberger, Engineer Gunner 90th Jolley Rogers Group, 321st. Heavy bombing squadron 5th. Air Force - World War II who made the supreme sacrifice - March 2nd 45 in a B24 Liberator bomber - leading a mission from the Philoippine Islands over Matsuyama Air Drome Formosa. That we as a free people could remain so to live & worship as we please.

Type of sign: Other