Butterfly Sanctuary- San Jacinto Community Garden - Galveston, TX
15R E 326426 N 3242051
This Monarch Waystation, (certified by Monarch Watch on July 11, 2015, charter number 11223), is one of 15 listed Monarch Waystations on Galveston Island.

Located between two historic homes in the Historic San Jacinto Neighborhood, this butterfly garden is located in front of the community garden.

Monarch Waystation
This site provides milkweeds, nectar sources,
and shelter needed to sustain monarch butterflies
as they migrate through North America.

Certified and registered my Monarch Watch
as an official Monarch Waystation

CREATE, CONSERVE, & PROTECT MONARCH HABITATS

Monarch Watch - University of Kansas - Entomology Program - 1200 Sunnyside Ave - Lawrence, KS - 66045-7534

Galveston County Daily News
By Kay Sandor and Dana Crawford
November 1, 2016

The San Jacinto Community Garden was established in 1999 at 2005 Avenue N 1/2 in the San Jacinto Neighborhood of Galveston. The original mission statement of the garden was developed by several of the original gardeners, Maggie Booth, Kathryn Dawson and Kay Sandor. It defined community gardening and included a statement about the importance of educating children about gardening. It took a few years to reach this goal, but we are pleased to announce a new initiative of educating Junior Master Gardeners at the garden. The classes are led by local Master Gardener Dana Crawford. Crawford is also the one behind the creation of San Jacinto Community Garden’s Monarch Waystation in the front of the garden.

Permaculture Worldwide Network

San Jacinto Community Garden is the oldest community garden on Galveston Island. On a single narrow city lot, it boasts a historic Rosenberg Fountain, a lovely shaded arbor with picnic tables, a chicken coop, and 10 garden plots. The Rosenberg Fountain is unique in that it is designed with three separate basins to serve water for dogs and horses, as well as people.

When I first met the garden manager, Kay Sandor, we talked about creating a Monarch Waystation in the front of the garden, along the street, in the "nature strip". This project is moving forward with a planned installation this Spring. Funds are pledged from both gardeners and friends of the garden. We will make a presentation about the project at the San Jacinto Neighborhood Association meeting on April 8th. This is the first public project I have designed and will be implementing. Permaculture features that will be incorporated are rainwater harvesting and multi-functional plants for the butterflies of Galveston County and people too.

Address: 2005 Avenue N 1/2, Galveston, TX 77550

Types of Flora: milkweed