Calgary Fire Hall #2 - Calgary, AB
11U E 706174 N 5658029
Calgary's second real firehall, this substantial brick structure shared premises with the police force.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Built right across MacLeod Trail from the Stampede Grounds, we can't help but think that in 1912, the year of the first Calgary Stampede and the year the hall was built, the thought was that it might be a good idea to have a fire hall near the site of many barns, lots of hay and similar combustibles. In any event, here it is, less than ten blocks south of downtown and the site of the fire hall.

The Calgary Police remained in the building until 1918, after which the Royal Canadian Volunteer Reserve and St. John's Ambulance occupied that section of the building. The firehall remained in use as such until 1976, after which, according to a bronze plaque on the building, it became the headquarters for emergency services in 1987.
Calgary Fire Hall #2
SITE HISTORY
This was constructed in 1912 for use as a police station and Fire Hall Number 2. Calgary Police used the building until 1918. The fire hall was used continuously until 1976. The Royal Canadian Volunteer Reserve and St. John's Ambulance occupied the Police Station quarter in later years.

HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE
The heritage significance of this building is derived solely from its architectural importance. One of a few extent fire halls of this vintage remaining in Alberta, it demonstrates unusual architectural features.

HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE
This building is of local historical importance only. It is an early Calgary fire hall and police station, but has no noteworthy associations with personages, trends or events.

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE
This building is of architectural importance to the province, because it is one of Alberta's few remaining early, substantial fire halls. A police station and fire hall were originally incorporated in the building. These two distinct functions were accounted for in the unaltered exterior. Except for this feature, the building's plan is based on that of Fire Hall Number 1 also in Calgary. These are the only two extant fire halls of this basic plan. The use of brick and sandstone as construction materials add to this building's importance.
From the Alberta Heritage Register
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here