Hamburger Rathaus - Landesregierung der Freien und Hansestadt Hamburg - Hamburg, Deutschland
Das Hamburger Rathaus: Sitz des Senats (Landesregierung) der Freien und Hansestadt Hamburg
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Hamburg City Hall is the seat of local government of the Free and Hanseatic City of Hamburg, Germany. It is the seat of the government of Hamburg and as such, the seat of one of Germany's 16 state parliaments. The city hall is located in the Altstadt quarter in the city center, at the Rathausmarkt square, and near the alster lake and the central station. Constructed from 1886 to 1897, the city hall still houses its original governmental functions with the office of the First Mayor of Hamburg and the meeting rooms for Hamburg's parliament and senate (the city's executive).

After the old city hall was destroyed in the great fire of 1842, it took almost 44 years to build a new one. The present building was designed by a group of seven architects, led by Martin Haller. Construction started in 1886 and the new city hall was inaugurated in 1897. Its cost was 11 million German gold marks, about € 80 million.

On the outside the architectural style is neo-renaissance, which is abandoned inside for several historical elements. It is one of the few completely preserved buildings of historicism in Hamburg. Built in a period of wealth and prosperity, in which the Kingdom of Prussia and its confederates defeated France in the Franco-German War and the German Empire was formed, the look of the new Hamburg Rathaus was intended to express this wealth and also the independence of the State of Hamburg and Hamburg's republican traditions. The city hall has a total area of 17,000 m2 (182,986 sq ft), not including the restaurant Ratsweinkeller, now called Parlament, of 2,900 m2 (31,215 sq ft). The tower is 112 metres (367 ft) high with 436 steps. It is a common misconception that Hamburg Rathaus has more rooms than Buckingham Palace (647 vs. 775), on a building area of 5,400 m2 (58,125 sq ft).
Type of Capitol: State, Province, Canton, or Other Primary Division of a Nation

Rathausmarkt 1
Hamburg, HH Deutschland
20095

Dates of Construction: 1897

Major Renovations: 1997

Hours: 7:00 - 20:00 Uhr

Historical Monuments/Memorials:
- Commemorative plaque commemorating the 25 citizens deputies murdered during the National Socialist era - Commemorative plaque to the composer Telemann