Angas Gardens - You - Adelaide, SA, Australia
This map shows where you are in the Angas Gardens, Adelaide.
Location: South Australia, Australia

On the other side of the post that is holding the map of various gardens and walking trails to visit while in the area, is an Interpretative Sign, with the following information.

Angas Gardens: The site of diverse memorials

"Did you know that here on the banks of the River Torrens/Karrawirra Pari sit two quite different memorials?

"The Kaurna people are the Traditional Owners of the Adelaide Plains. The Angas Gardens stand in part of a larger Park called Karrawirra ('River Redgum Forest') in the Kaurna language. The River Torrens is known as Karrawirra Pari ('Redgum Forest River')/ the Kaurna language was last spoken on a daily basis in the 1860s, and has been revived in recent times based on dictionaries prepared by German missionaries around the time of settlement.

"The River as an important part of Kaurna way of life, and the site of camps, paiti (corroborees), ceremonies and burials. The River is also part of the Red Kangaroo Dreaming story.

'The Angas Memorial is the memorial close to the River. It is a tribute to George Fife Angas (1789-1879) and his son, John Howard Angas (1823-1904), who were colonists who contributed to the foundation of South Australia. A gift from the Angas family in 1915, the memorial includes bronze plates showing historic events in the lives of the two men. George Angas was described as "one of the leading philanthropists of South Australia".'

[That memorial was moved to the current location in 1931, from the Prince Henry Gardens.]

Visited: 1610-3, Wednesday, 23 May, 2018