Smith Academy and Manual Training School - St. Louis, MO, USA
Historic former high school located in west St. Louis.

This building was constructed in 1905 for the Smith Academy, a boys preparatory school for Washington University, St. Louis. This school served the well-to-do families of St. Louis and was administered by Washington University. Poet T. S. Eliot attended Smith Academy however not in this building as he left the school one year prior to this building opening. Smith Academy and Manual Training School closed in 1917. At that time the building tranferred to St. Louis Public Schools and served in many capacities including Blewett Junior High School (1917-48); Harris Teacher's College (1948-63); Enright Middle School (1963-1992); and Enright Classical Junior Academy (1992-94). The building has been vacant since 1994 however is now undergoing renovation and conversion to apartments. The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2003.
5351 Enright Ave
St. Louis, Missouri United States