Hofburg - Bressanone, Trentino-Alto Adige, Italy
Hofburg in Brixen.
Location: Trentino–Alto Adige, Italy

[DE] "Stimmungsvoller Innenhof und Sitz des Diözesanmuseums

Der Innenhof der Hofburg mit den Renaissanceloggien im Süden und Norden, mit den geschlossenen Barockfassaden im Osten und Westen, dem alten Burgtor und dem barocken Marmorportal und Türmchen der Hofkirche gehört zu den stimmungsvollsten Schlosshöfen Südtirols. Das in der Hofburg untergebrachte Diözesanmuseum beherbergt in 70 Schauräumen die Kunstsammlung mit wertvollen Skulpturen und Tafelbildern aus dem Mittelalter bis hin zur neuzeitlichen Kunst, den Brixner Domschatz, den Kaisertrakt mit den Majolikaöfen, historischem Mobiliar und dem Wiener Porzellan, den Bischofstrakt und die barocke Kapelle. Im Erdgeschoss ist die aus ca. 5000 Figürchen bestehende Jahreskrippe untergebracht, welche Fürstbischof Karl Franz von Lodron für seine Wohnräume in der Hofburg anfertigen ließ. Ergänzt wird die Krippensammlung durch Weihnachtskrippen aus Brixen, Tirol, Neapel und Sizilien."

[EN] "Atmospheric courtyard and seat of the Diözesanmuseum

The courtyard of the Hofburg with the Renaissance loggias to the south and north, the closed Baroque facades to the east and west, the old castle gate and the baroque marble portal and turret of the Hofkirche is one of the most atmospheric palace courtyards in South Tyrol. The diocesan museum housed in the Hofburg houses in 70 showrooms the art collection with valuable sculptures and panel paintings from the Middle Ages to modern art, the Brixen cathedral treasure, the imperial wing with the majolica stoves, historical furniture and Viennese porcelain, the bishop's wing and the baroque chapel. On the ground floor is the annual manger consisting of approx. 5000 figurines, which Prince-Bishop Karl Franz von Lodron had made for his living rooms in the Hofburg. The crib collection is complemented by Christmas cribs from Bressanone, Tyrol, Naples and Sicily".

until 31 October 2018 Tue-Sun 10-17 o'clock Closed on Mondays

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)