General Crook Trail - Forest Lakes, AZ
The General Crook Trail was an army trail connecting forts across Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

This is a military trail connecting Fort Whipple, currently the town of Prescott, with Fort Apache. It was developed so the army could move men and supplies as needed to suppress the Apache's and enforce their containment on the reservation. The trail was scouted in 1871 with construction in 1872. It was in use for 22 years. The trail follows the edge of the Mogollon Rim which is the southern edge of the Colorado Plateau. From the Rim the land drops 2000 feet to the Sonoran desert.
Road of Trail Name: General Crook Trail

State: ARIZONA

County: Coconnino

Historical Significance:
Military control of Native Americans.

Years in use: 22

How you discovered it:
Found it while caching and waymarking along the Mogollon Rim.

Website Explination:

Why?:
This was a military supply road. The main staging area for men and supplies was at Fort Whipple to the West with movement by wagon and pack train to Fort Apache on the East.

Directions:
North side of Highway 260 approximately 32 miles east of Payson and 27 miles west of Heber/Overgaard.