Kemnay Church Centre - Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
Steeple of the Kemnay Church Centre, formerly the Free Church, in the Aberdeenshire village of Kemnay
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Kemnay is a village in Aberdeenshire, around fifteen miles west of the city of Aberdeen. Its tallest structure is the tower and spire of the Kemnay Church Centre, a community centre and hall run by Kemnay Parish Church.

Originally the building was the Free Church, built in the mid 19th century. Its focal point is the tower and spire on the north side, although thought to have been originally built on the west gable. The square tower has on its lower base, a pointed-arch doorway in the north face which is the main entrance. The second stage has narrow pointed-arch lancet windows with a clock in each face. The spire has a large belfry opening with lead covered corner pinnacles. The octagonal spire is slated and topped with a metal finial.

The building became the Church Centre in December 2000 and was modernised. It stands in the centre of the village on a rise above the high street just north of the B993 road that is the main route through the village.

Location of the Steeple:
Kemnay Church Centre