Gargoyles - St Michael and All Angels - Edmondthorpe, Leicestershire
30U E 653183 N 5846745
St Michael and All Angels, Edmondthorpe, with a striking battlemented tower which dates from the thirteenth century, with a fifteenth-century upper part where the stone changes.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

St Michael and All Angels, Edmondthorpe, with a striking battlemented tower which dates from the thirteenth century, with a fifteenth-century upper part, with gargoyles, where the stone changes.

"St Michael and All Angels is primarily a 13th-century church with rebuilding in the 14th and 15th centuries. The church stands near the ruins of Edmondthorpe Hall and consists of a clerestoried nave with aisles, chancel, pinnacled west tower, and both north and south aisles.

The lower sections of the tower are original 13th-century work, while the top is 15th century. A tubular column on the exterior of the tower shows the location of a spiral stair rising to the bell chamber. The core of the building is in Decorated style."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Water spout is used: yes