Le Grand Théâtre de Lorient - Lorient, France
30T E 472473 N 5288394
[EN] The Grand Theater designed by architect Henri Gaudin opens its doors in 2003 with two rooms with a capacity of 1038 seats and 100 seats for the Studio. [FR] Le Grand Théâtre conçu par l'architecte Henri Gaudin ouvre ses portes en 2003 avec deux salles d'une capacité de 1038 places et 100 places pour le Studio.
Location: Bretagne, France

"In 1778, the shareholders of Lorient decided to build a private Italian theater where a permanent troupe could settle, course of the bocve.The construction is supervised by Phillipe Guillois.The first piece played by the Franco-Italian troupe is called" In 1856, the town bought the theater, where, in 1902, Sarah Bernhardt played "la dame aux camélias." The theater and the statue of Victor Massé disappear after 1944.

The Étoile, former cinema, was built in 1947 by the parish of St. Joan of Arc. It runs until the late sixties. In 1971, Jacques Sinquin turned it into an arthouse cinema, Studio Merville, which ceased its activity in 1985.

In 1988, the city of Lorient restored the building to make it the West Quai theater which hosts the Lorient Daily Theater (TQL), company of Philippe Froger and Jean Le Scouarnec. The place obtains the label of regional dramatic center.

In 1996, Éric Vigner was appointed director of West Quai theater, the Regional Drama Center of Brittany. The theater became the CDDB-theater of Lorient and in 2002 and obtained the status of National Drama Center with the mission of the theatrical programming of the new municipal theater, the Grand Theater designed by the architect Henri Gaudin, which opens its doors in 2003. "