Huey Helicopter American Legion Post 77
16S E 778037 N 3728524
The Model 205 became the Army's primary combat transport and medevac helicopter in Vietnam. The smaller Model 204 variants were generally assigned to the gunship role. The Army bought a total of 2,008 UH-1Ds. The UH-1D led to the improved "UH-1H".

Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Hughes Helicopter

Tail Number: (S/N): 016405

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): American Legion Post 77

inside / outside: outside

Other Information::
Found about another Hughy Heliat the Helicopter Museum in UK: Hughes YOH-6A Cayuse, 67-16506. Built in 1963 at Culver City, California, U.S.A. as the second prototype, this four-seat Army scout-utility helicopter is powered by a 317 shp Allison T63-A turboshaft. This airframe was delivered to the museum at the end of September 1999. More Data: Hughes 1984 it became a McDonnell Douglas Subsidary