Les Vitraux de l'église Saint-Ouen - Pont-Audemer, France
31U E 319567 N 5469926
[EN] The side chapels are particularly noted for their stained glass adornment, "one of the richest in the North of France". [FR] Les chapelles latérales sont particulièrement remarquées par leur parure de vitraux, « l'une des plus riches du Nord de la France ».
Location: Normandie, France

"The fifteenth century is a period of transition dominated by Flemish glassmakers' workshops.This century is characterized by the abandonment of stained glass windows with medallions and a keen interest in the human figure.

As for the windows of the twentieth century of the famous Max Ingrand, installed in the choir and on the facade of the church Saint-Ouen, they show a work halfway between the figurative and avant-garde abstract art. The light, the constituent element of the stained glass window, is rendered in a remarkable way by the talent of the master. "