Mass Street Pub - Lawrence, Kansas
15S E 306312 N 4315835
This two-story brick building clad in metal siding is located at 728-730 Massachusetts in Lawrence, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

(c. 1868) Contributing
This Italianate two-part commercial block building has three large bays, which corresponds to three original storefronts. The bays on the second story are formed by engaged, fluted pilasters. Each bay contains a set of three windows, with a large fixed sash window in the center, flanked by multi-paned casement windows (not original). The pilasters support a full-width projecting entablature. Above, the elaborate metal cornice has large decorative brackets above each pilaster, and smaller decorative brackets in between. The architrave panels have small floral motifs, and there is a dentil band on the overhanging cornice. The second story is clad in historic metal siding scored to resemble stone blocks. The north and central storefront have recessed, centered entries, with wood doors having a large single glass sash. There is a secondary entry leading to the upper story between two storefronts. The south storefront has a flush entry door at its south end. All display windows have glass block bulkheads. The transoms have been covered. Storefront divisions are formed by original cast iron columns with capitals.

- National Register Application

Public/Private: Private