Eglise Saint-Pierre de Béclers - Tournai - Wallonie
31U E 535638 N 5607855
[En] St. Peter's Church of Béclers retains an imposing tower of Gothic style. [Fr]Eglise Saint-Pierre de Béclers conserve une imposante tour de style gothique.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

[En]
The church of Saint-Pierre de Béclers retains an imposing tower of Gothic style. The latter was built at the turn of the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries limestone Tournai. The ship and choir were rebuilt in 1869 according to neoclassical characteristics. Closed for seven years, the church has recently reopened after a restoration of slate roofs.

The tall square tower stands on five levels underlined by drip cords. It is stiffened by prominent buttresses. The ground floor is open arched door with doors decorated with elegant hinges. It is surmounted by a rectangular bay inscribed in a deep splay in broken arch.

The nave, spanning three bays, is flanked by two collaterals open tall arched windows. The vaults in cradles rest on two large arches of columns. The projecting transept is closed by a chevet with three sides.

Inside the building you can admire a 17th century christ as well as interesting baptismal font.

[Fr]
L’église Saint-Pierre de Béclers conserve une imposante tour de style gothique. Cette dernière a été construite au tournant des XVe et XVIe siècles en calcaire de Tournai. Le vaisseau et le chœur ont, quant à eux, été reconstruit en 1869 selon les caractéristiques néoclassiques. Fermée pendant sept années, l’église a rouvert récemment ses portes après une restauration des toitures d’ardoises.

La haute tour carrée s’élève sur cinq niveaux soulignés par des cordons larmiers. Elle est raidie par des contreforts saillants. Le rez-de-chaussée est ouvert d’une porte cintrée munie de vantaux ornés d’élégantes pentures. Elle est surmontée d’une baie rectangulaire inscrite dans un ébrasement profond en arc brisé.

La nef, s’étalant sur trois travées, est flanquée de deux collatéraux ouverts de hautes baies cintrées. Les voutes en berceaux reposent sur deux grandes arcades de colonnes. Le transept saillant est fermé par un chevet à trois pans.

À l’intérieur de l’édifice vous pourrez admirer un christ du XVIIe siècle ainsi que d’intéressants fonts baptismaux.

Information

Wallonie Be