Eglise réformée Sainte-Madeleine - Avenches, VD, Switzerland
The reformed church in the town center of Avenches date back to the 11th century.
Location: Vaud, Switzerland

EN: Avenches (called Aventicum then) was already the seat of a bishop in the Roman era. It stayed the center of a diocese even during the turbulent times of decline after the end of the Roman Empire. In the late sixth century Bishop Saint Marius moved his residence to Lausanne and the town fell into insignificance.

After the town was refounded in the 11th century, this church was built as a chapel in the new town center. The two (maybe there were even four) old churches outside the new town walls became abandoned and were demolished in later centuries.

In 1356 Berne conquered the Vaud and forced their new subject territories to join the Reformation. The church was transformed the the Refomed needs in the late 15th century and again between 1709 and 1711. The architects of the latter modifications were Joseph Humbert-Droz and Abram Dünz II. The Church was renovated between 1964 and 1966.

The church has an L-shaped floor plan with a tower in the inner corner. It has a long gable with the roof extended on one side over the annex. Th windows of the long part have Romanic arches, the north section a Gothic one, so this part was most probably created later. The church has two entrances on the south side and two in the west, all with wooden canopies covered with bricks. The tower has the look of a fortified watch tower with a steep spire in the center and four small turrets in the corners. The church clocks are not at the tower, but in the corners of the nave.

The walls are made of cobblestone, except for the corners and the surrounds of windows and doors, which are ashlar.

FR: Avenches (appelée alors Aventicum) était déjà le siège d'un évêque à l'époque romaine. Il est resté le centre d'un diocèse même pendant les périodes de déclin turbulent après la fin de l'Empire romain. À la fin du VIe siècle, l'évêque Saint-Marius déménagea sa résidence à Lausanne et la ville devint insignifiante.

Après que la ville a été refondée au 11ème siècle, cette église a été construite comme une chapelle dans le nouveau centre-ville. Les deux anciennes églises (peut-être il y avait même quatre) à l'extérieur des murs de la nouvelle ville ont été abandonnées et démolies au cours des siècles suivants.

En 1356, Berne conquit le Vaud et força ses nouveaux territoires soumis à rejoindre la Réforme. À la fin du XVe siècle et à nouveau entre 1709 et 1711, l’église a été transformée. Les architectes de ces dernières modifications ont été Joseph Humbert-Droz et Abram Dünz II. L'église a été rénovée entre 1964 et 1966.

L'église a un plan en forme de L avec une tour dans le coin intérieur. Il a un long nef avec le toit étendu d'un côté sur l'annexe. Les fenêtres de la partie longue ont des arches romanes, la partie nord un fenêtre gothique, donc cette partie a probablement été créée plus tard. L'église a deux entrées sur le côté sud et deux à l'ouest, toutes avec des auvents en bois couverts de briques. La tour a l'apparence d'une tour de guet fortifiée avec une flèche escarpée au centre et quatre petites tourelles dans les coins. Les horloges d'église ne sont pas à la tour, mais dans les coins de la nef.

Les murs sont en pavés, à l'exception des coins et des entourages de fenêtres et de portes en pierre de taille.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Vaud, objets A, page 392