Former Fire Brigade Station - Hay, NSW, Australia
On the former Fire Station of Hay, is a plaque with information about the building.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

On the right-hand side of the green, double, bi-fold arched doors of the former Fire Station is a Historical Mark for the Old Fire Station. Below the historic photo the text reads:

OLD FIRE STATION

The Fire Station was built in 1917

"The firm of W. G. Butterworth & Co. built Hay's new fire station in 1917 for the tendered cost of £559. The architect was W.H. McNiven and the location was directly in front of the old building, with a quick and handy access to Lachlan Street. The official opening took place in 1918. The previous "temporary" fire station, clad in corrugated iron and built in 1900, still stands at the rear. Inside is a plaque commemorating John Whitcombe, Superintendent of the Hay Fire Brigade in 1885.

"An electric fire alarm was installed in the station in 1938. The front door was widened 6" to allow for the new fire engine bought in 1977. Long-serving brigade volunteers included members of the Blondinau, Donohoe, McKinney, Morgan, Parsons and Tighe families. W. McKinney was Brigade Captain 1922-1946.

"The Lachlan Street fire station was replaced in 1989 by a new station in Macauley Street, at a cost of $302,522. The opening took place on October 18th that year. At that time the 1917 building was sold to the Hay Shire Council since when it has been used by community groups. The second hand book stall, operated by volunteers to raise funds for the Shear Outback venture was opened in this building in 2000."

Sponsored by the Hay Shire and researched by the Hay Historical Society

Address: Lachlan Street, Hay, NSW, 2711