1941 Snowdozer Plow at Olene - Olene, OR
A snowdozer on display in Olene, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

The 90,000 pound snowdozer was one of three built in 1941 to help clear the OC&E railroad tracks between Klamath Falls and Bly. It was donated to the Friends of Collier Park by Bill Putman, the son of its former owner, the late Leonard Putnam. The decision of Friends of Colleir Park to place the plow at its present location at Olene was made because the group felt it was important to keep the plow appurtenance to the OC&E Woods State Park Trail, where it had been used when the OC&E Railroad was a functioning railroad.
Is this a display or a maintenance facility location?: Display

Are there any fees and if so how much? (optional): free