"THE GRAND RIVER MISSION"
Ontario plaque dedicated to early religious mission
Location: Ontario, Canada

This Ontario Heritage Plaque is located at the Salt Springs Church in between the Six Nations and Brantford, Ontario.

TEXT:
"THE GRAND RIVER MISSION
The establishment of this mission in 1822 began Methodist missionary work among the province's Indians, and the following year the Reverend Alvin Torry organized the first congregation at an Indian settlement known as Davisville. Within two years services were also being held here at Salt Springs where in 1828-29 the Indians erected a frame church which soon became the headquarters for the mission. Through the efforts of George and Williams Ryerson and others, the Salt Springs congregation grew, but after 1834 a rapidly increasing proportion of its membership consisted of white settlers who were replacing the Indian in the area. After the erection of an Indian church south of the Grand, a brick church was completed here in 1860 and was replaced by the present structure in 1902."
Address or location of plaque: 61 Salt Springs Church Road

Physical location of plaque: Other location

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": Church and Cemetery still existing

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Location'

Condition of sign: Good