Stained Glass Windows - St Andrew - Hambleton, Rutland
Stained glass windows in St Andrew's church, Hambleton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Stained glass windows, 1890's, by James Egan and Alfred Hemmings. Egan in his early career worked with William Morris.

"The hilltop setting of St Andrew's ensured its preservation when much of its parish disappeared beneath Rutland Water in the 1970s.

It now presides over a pretty and much visited village surrounded by water. Hambleton would be on an island in the reservoir, but for a strip of land connecting it with Oakham.

Its large and imposing church was once the most important in the county. It is recorded in Domesday Book as one of three in Hambleton, which had at one time been the capital of Anglo Saxon Kings in Rutland.

The oldest features of St Andrew's visible today are the Norman capitals and arch of the south doorway, and the unusually shaped font, believed to date from the 12th century. Much of the rest of the church is 13th century except for the chancel and its arch, which were rebuilt as part of an 1890s restoration."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Windows of St Andrews

W1 – The supper at Bethany; the Last Supper (in memory of R L Healey, churchwarden 1876-97) – note black halo for Judas Iscariot. Egan1899
W2 – The mocking of Christ “Ecce Homo”; note inscription on building about Caesar Augustus. Egan 1899
W3 – The Baptism of Jesus; Egan 1895/6
W4 – Transfiguration, Adoration and Resurrection; check differing views between these. Egan 1895/6
W5 – Great East Window; the Ascension “Rex in Gloria”; flag like inscription “Viri Galilaei …” means “Men of Galilee …” Egan 1895/6
W6 – Christ in Glory (upper panel), The Risen Lord appears to Mary Magdalen at the tomb (lower panel); Egan 1895/6
W7 – Holy Communion and St John in the Seventh Heaven; Earthly and Heavenly worship. Egan 1895/6
W8 – Christ welcomes two women to heaven (left hand panel), Christ in armour driving out Sin/Satan/Death (right hand panel); The two panels together are “the open and shut door”. Egan 1895/6
W9 – Two angels with pipe and organ; the “rainbow” glass, Heavenly and Earthly music. Egan 1895/6
W10 – Nativity and the Magi; dedicated to Sister Kathleen Mildred (who worked and died in Persia). Hemmings 1985/6
W11 – Christ teaching in the temple; in memory of the mother of Rev Young, the vicar subject possibly chosen to point to teaching role of both mother and son. Hemmings 1895/6
W12 – Jesus and the children; appropriate for window dedicated in memory of Infant son of Rev’d Young died 1896. Egan 1899
W13 – St Andrew presenting the lad to Jesus before the feeding of the 5,000 and the feeding of the 5,000 appropriate for window dedicated in memory of Walter G. Marshall in his generous capacity of “Squire and Churchwarden”. Egan 1899
W14 – St Martin sharing his cloak with the beggar; this window given by Egan In memory of Walter G. Marshall, a subject thought to reflect his view that Mr Marshall had been a generous patron. Egan 1899
W15 – The Good Shepherd in memory of Harriet Healey from a farming family. Tute 1899 (in the vestry – not on view)"

Plan of church - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church