Église Saint-Maire - Avenches, VD, Switzerland
32T E 350942 N 5193783
Although once the capital of one of the oldest Catholic dioceses north of the Alps, Avenches had no more Roman Catholic church from 1536 until the late 1940s.
Location: Vaud, Switzerland

EN: The Roman Catholic church of Avenches stand just outside the Medieval city limits opposite the ancient Roman amphitheater. It was built in 1947-48 in a western Mediterranean style, otherwise not very common in this region. It is the parish church of a community of about 3000 Catholics living in eleven villages with a mostly evangelical-Reformed population. It works closely together with some parishes in the predominantly Roman Catholic neighboring canton of Fribourg. The church is edicated to Saint Marius, who was bishop here from 574 until 594.

Although now a small church of a minority, Avenches was once the seat of a bishop. At the end of the Roman empire and in the early Middle Ages there were several Catholic churches in town, maybe four. When Bishop Marius moved the residence from Avenches to Lausanne in the late 6th century, Avenches lost some of its importance. And in 1536, the country of the bishop of Lausanne was conquered by Bern and forced to join the Reformation. After that, there were no more Catholics in Avenches until the 19th century.

FR: L'église catholique d'Avenches se trouve juste en dehors des limites de la ville médiévale en face de l'ancien amphithéâtre romain. Il a été construit en 1947-48 dans un style méditerranéen occidental, sinon très commun dans cette région. C'est l'église paroissiale d'une communauté d'environ 3000 catholiques vivant dans onze villages avec une population majoritairement évangélique-réformée. La paroisse travaille en étroite collaboration avec quelques paroisses du canton de Fribourg, à majorité catholique romaine. L'église est édifiée à Saint Marius, qui fut évêque ici de 574 à 594.

Bien qu'étant une petite église minoritaire, Avenches était autrefois le siège d'un évêque. À la fin de l'empire romain et au début du Moyen Age, il y avait plusieurs églises catholiques en ville, peut-être quatre. Lorsque Saint-Maire a déménagé la résidence d'Avenches à Lausanne à la fin du 6ème siècle, Avenches a perdu de son importance. Et en 1536, le pays de l'évêque de Lausanne fut conquis par Berne et contraint de rejoindre la Réforme. Après cela, il n'y avait plus de catholiques à Avenches jusqu'au 19ème siècle.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship