Tour de l’évêque - Avenches, VD, Switzerland
The Roman amphitheater of Aventicum with the Medieval defensive tower form a uncommon unit.
Location: Vaud, Switzerland

EN: The amphitheater of Aventicum (today Avenches) was built in the first century and extended to 16.000 seats in the early 2nd century. After the end of the Roman Empire it became abandoned and was used as a quarry. It is still one of the best preserved ones in Switzerland.

The defensive tower, usually called tower of the bishop, was erected in the 11th century on order of the bishop of Lausanne, who was the owner of the area around Avenches then.

In the 20th century, the tower was restored and modified to become the Roman museum of Avenches. And als the amphitheater, after a break of about 15 centuries, is again used for events since 1995. The most important ones are the three yearly festivals in Summer: the Avenches Opéra in July, Rock Oz’Arènes in August and Avenches Tattoo in September.

FR: L'amphithéâtre d'Aventicum (aujourd'hui Avenches) a été construit au premier siècle et étendu à 16.000 places au début du 2ème siècle. Après la fin de l'Empire romain, il a été abandonné et a été utilisé comme une carrière. C'est encore l'un des mieux conservés de Suisse.

La tour de défense, généralement appelée tour de l'évêque, a été érigée au 11ème siècle sur l'ordre de l'évêque de Lausanne, qui était alors le propriétaire de la région d'Avenches.

Au 20ème siècle, la tour a été restaurée et modifiée pour devenir le musée romain d'Avenches. Et l'amphithéâtre, après une pause d'environ 15 siècles, aussi est de nouveau utilisé pour des événements depuis 1995. Les plus importants sont les trois festivals annuels en été: Avenches Opéra en juillet, Rock Oz'Arènes en août et Avenches Tattoo en septembre.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Vaud, objets A, page 392