Puits de Sangatte - Puits de 1878 - Sangatte, France
31U E 410727 N 5643643
[EN] Many engineers have tried to create a fixed link between Britain and the continent, this is one of the first projects. [FR] De nombreux ingénieurs ont essayé de créer un lien fixe entre la Grande-Bretagne et le continent, voilà l'un des premiers projets.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The first project in the chronology of the Channel Tunnel was initiated between 1875 and 1883. Underground surveys are conducted by the engineer Labrousse and geologists Potier and Lapparent.

From 1878, a first well was drilled under the direction of the engineer Ludovic Breton at 90 meters below the ground north of Cap Blanc-Nez, on the territory of Sangatte, and 1,839 meters of horizontal gallery are drilled under the sea (the descent).

Work was stopped in 1883. The facilities were demolished in the 20th century and the well was left open but surrounded by a wall. It is finally filled and closed with a concrete slab towards the beginning of the 21st century, this slab is still visible as well as remnants of walls of the old buildings. "