Stonewall School - Titus County, TX
15S E 309330 N 3682140
The old Stonewall School is now the Bridges Chapel Community Center, located within view of the Bridges Chapel United Methodist Church on Titus CR 1468.

While their address is technically Mount Pleasant, the Bridges Chapel community is in northwest Titus County, nearly ten miles from the center of town. This school, the Methodist church, and the cemetery are what remain of Bridges Chapel, along with a few scattered homes. A 1992 Texas Historical Marker provides some history of the school:

This school traces its origin to educational instruction held in Bridges Chapel's First Methodist Church structure from 1867 until the early 1880s. According to local tradition a young teacher encouraged the community to "stand together like a stone wall" and a much needed school building was erected about 1884. A new school structure, built here in 1898 and enlarged about 1916 was razed and replaced by a two-room structure in 1953. The Stonewall School joined the Mount Pleasant Independent School District as a result of falling enrollment and closed its doors in 1957.
Titus County Road 1468
Mt. Pleasant, TX USA