John Bascom 1906 - Adams, MA
18T E 650299 N 4722208
Next to the parking of Mount Greylock, there is a rock engraved with a words from John Bascom in 1906.

The inscription on the rock reads as follows:

«A man can no longer sell his country to advantage than he can sell himself. We would wish rather to enforce the sentiment,
Massachusetts for the men of Massachusetts, Berkshire for the men of Berkshire, and Greylock, our daily pleasure, our constant symbol, our ever renewed inspiration, for all who have fellowship with Nature.»

John Bascom, 1906
Address:
Mount Greylock Summit Junction of Notch, Rockwell, and Summit Rds. Adams, Massachusetts USA Next to the parking lot