Gary's Stockade - Greenville, AL
16R E 527667 N 3526981
Due to Indian attacks, a settler built a block house and charged other settlers to use it. An Indian massacre nearby led the government to build a fort, making this one useless. Located northwest of Greenville, at the Old Shiloh Cemetery.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Early in March 1818, prompted by hostile Indian threats, Thomas Gary built a stockade or block house on his property along the Federal Road in what is now northwest Butler County, about two miles west of where Fort Dale was afterwards built. Because Gary charged protection fees, dissatisfied settlers petitioned the Alabama territorial government for another fort. The Ogly-Stroud Massacre of March 13, 1818, brought Capt. Sam Dale and his militia from Fort Claiborne to defend settlers in this area. When the militia constructed Fort Dale, people ceased using Gary's stockade. Thomas Gary died April 23, 1818, and is buried in the Fort Dale Cemetery.
Marker Name: Gary's Stockade

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Butler County Historical Society and the Alabama Historical Association. An similar, older, now missing, marker was located on U.S. Highway 31, south of Greenville.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 4/29/2018

Marker Number: N/A