Dairy Barn - Okla. State Univ. - Stillwater, OK
14S E 671664 N 4000210
This gigantic barn structure is a central feature of the Dairy program at Oklahoma State University.

This is a concrete and brick barn complex built in 1948, and added to the National Register of Historic Places in December 2014. The barn is locally known as the "Dairy Palace", or Building 663. It consists of a central east-west portion which measures 170 ft. x 42 ft. and has a 30 ft. high gambrel roof. From this central portion, wings extend out to the north and south, with the two-story gable-roofed south wing having a residence-like structure for offices. At the east and west ends of the central portion are attached barns laid out north-south which measure 118 ft. x 35 ft. These also have 30 ft. high gambrel roofs. The north wing has a 50 ft. high gambrel roof which encloses a grain elevator, and there are four 150-ton silos.

Windows throughout the barn areas are 4-over-2 with a hopper-type openings. Both the first and second floors are concrete. The complex has a total of 40,000 square feet, and is complete with electricity, heating and indoor plumbing. The barns are actively used in the college dairy program.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Construction: Brick