Mither Tap of Bennachie Indicator - Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Indicator on the rocky granite summit of Mither Tap in Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Bennachie is an area of high ground in the district of Garioch in Aberdeenshire, around twenty miles north-west of the city of Aberdeen. Although not the highest part of the hill, the most distinctive top is at the eastern end of the range. Named Mither Tap, it is a granite tor that once housed a Pictish fort.

As expected from such a landmark, the views are excellent in all directions and an indicator was erected in 1974. It was a copper disc, protected by glass on a stone cylinder. The disc was replaced by the stainless steel version that exists today, pointing out the various landmarks around 360 degrees. The inscription in the centre reads as follows:

'Designed and erected by the Bailies of Benachie and Inverurie Academy 1980, Mither Tap of Benachie 518m, heights in metres, distances in kilometers'

The summit can be reached along good paths from four different car parks, the nearest being just over a mile to the east at the Bennachie Visitor Centre. An Ordnance Survey pillar also shares the rocky summit.

Artist / Creator:
James Mackay / Bailies of Benachie / Inverurie Academy

Date of creation: 7/15/1974

Location / Access:
Mither Tap. Reached from east, Bennachie Visitor Centre car park. South, Donview car park. North, Rowantree car park. North-west, Back o'Bennachie car park.