Conoco Pump - Elsberry, MO
Added to this historic station in the 1950s

County of station: Lincoln County
Location of station: 7th St. & Broadway St., Elsberry

This is the 1950s pump installed by Mack Britt (the son) as the converted business (from blacksmithing) began to grow..it never gat as big as today's, but was 70 years serving the city.
The price per gallon on the pump is 33.9¢ but the sale dials numbers are faded out, so is the gallons pumped.
The glass panel where the brand of gas is usually displayed, is the name of the station: BRITT

If I read it right, and understand the skimpy info. I have...this was built by Henry Leo in the town of Nelson. When Elsberry received train service, he up and moved the entire thing to Elsberry and Mack Britt took over as blacksmith and the building. Then Mack Britt, the son, became owner.

"This is a picture of Mack McClellan Britt standing in front of the old blacksmith shop in Elsberry, MO. It still stands today on the corner of Bluff Road (which is now 7th Street) & Broadway and is still owned by the same family. It became a Conoco Station which was operated by his son, Bill Britt. The station was in service for approximately 70 years." ~ Facebook, Feb 14, 2016 posting

"This is the Britt's Blacksmith Shop in the late 1800s on the corner of Bluff Road (which is now 7th Street) and Broadway. On the right is Mack McClellan Britt and his dad, Gorge Smith Britt, on the left. This building still stands today and is a red garage owned by the same family. The filling station was added later as cars became more popular. It was Britt's Conoco Station." ~ Facebook, Feb 14, 2016

"This location was originally known as Broadway and Bluff Road for the large hill that loomed west from 7th street.

"Here was the blacksmith shop of Henry Leo. The building has been repurposed through the years as a blacksmith shop first, then a livery, and gas station. The shop was moved from the town of Nelson when Elsberry was established. This was a fairly common practice at the time - to literally “pick up” and move." by Sarah Hunt, for Elsberry Walking Tour

Gasoline Brand: Conoco

Reproduction: no