Roman Column of the Sanctuaire du Cigognier - Avenches, VD, Switzerland
32T E 351134 N 5193874
A freestanding ancient Roman column is the most impresssive remain of a Roman temple south of the old town of Avenches.
Location: Vaud, Switzerland

EN: This column stands in the middle of some other ruins in the south of Avenches. It was part of an ancient Roman temple of unknown dedication, the name "Sanctuaire du Cigognier (temple of the stork)" was only given in the Middle Ages, because storks were nesting on top of the column. The large temple was built from the late 1st century until the mid-2nd century and formed an impressive architectural unit with the theater located south of the temple. It was probably destroyed by Alemanni in the late 3rd century.

FR: Cette colonne se trouve au milieu de quelques autres ruines dans le sud d'Avenches. Il faisait partie d'un ancien temple romain de dévouement inconnu, le nom "Sanctuaire du Cigognier" n'était donné qu'au Moyen Age, car les cigognes nichaient au sommet de la colonne. Le grand temple a été construit à partir de la fin du 1er siècle jusqu'au milieu du 2ème siècle et a formé une unité architecturale impressionnante avec le théâtre situé au sud du temple. Il a probablement été détruit par les Alamans à la fin du 3ème siècle.
Type of Column: Corinthian

Location: Sanctuaire du Cigognier - Avenches