LAST Standing Original Civic Building in Fannin County - Honey Grove, TX
15S E 229974 N 3719812
The historic Honey Grove City Hall is at 633 N 6th St, Honey Grove, TX. It is the lone surviving original civic building in the county that is still standing.

There is plenty of parking to be found, both in a dedicated lot and around the block itself. Honey Grove is a small but very interesting city of about 1600 people, so there's not a lot of hustle and bustle going on. It was incorporated in 1873, and its name came from none other than Alamo hero, David Crockett, who mentioned the area's trees full of honey in his letters back home to Tennessee. Crockett had hoped to settle down here, but he died defending the Alamo in 1836.

The architecture and materials are all typical and eye-catching late 19th century, with beautiful stonework and a Second Empire clock tower that can be seen from quite a distance if you're in the right spot.

A 1985 Texas Historical Marker stands in front of the city hall's south entrance, providing some history:

In 1885, ten years after the town of Honey Grove was incorporated, Mayor J.P. Gilmer brought to the attention of the city council the need for a city hall and jail building. This structure was completed four years later. It is Fannin County's only original civic building that is still standing.

The minutes of the city council meetings during the years 1885-1889 are full of the deliberations concerning the construction of the city hall, including the matters of lot selection, financing, selection of a builder, and selection of material. A piece of property secured by the City Hall and Jail Committee in 1886 later was thought to be too small to serve Honey Grove's future needs, and this site was selected in 1888. The Fannin County Commissioners Court offered $500 in financial aid, but when the commissioners requested a 25% interest in the building, the city council voted to reject their offer.

W.N. Allen was awarded the construction contract in October 1888. Stone for the building was secured from the Floyd Quarry, an early Honey Grove industry. Bad weather delayed the completion of the new city hall and jail until October 1889. It has since continued to serve as the seat of government in Honey Grove.

Nearest Last of its Kind